2015 Season

December 2015

The Magic of Christmas
Broadstone Methodist Church
The Broadstone Music Series Orchestra and Choir
Lynton Atkinson – Conductor

  • Albinoni
    Oboe Concerto No.2 in D Minor Op. 9
    Soloist: Polly Bartlett
  • Vivaldi
    Double Cello concerto in G Minor
    Soloists: Dan Grinstead and Bonnie Schwarz
  • Vivaldi
    Double flute concerto in C Major
    Soloists: Emily Preston and Evie Cooper
  • Mozart
    Laudamus Te from Mass in C minor
    Soloist: Izzy Atkinson
  • Bach
    “Großer Herr und starker König” from Christmas Oratorio
    Soloist James Atkinson
  • Handel
    Messiah selections**

    • “The People Who Walked in Darkness”
      Soloist: Chris Head
    • The Trumpet Shall Sound
      Soloist: Chris Head
      Trumpet: Adam Maxey
    • 44. Hallelujah
  • Adam
    O Holy Night
    Soloists: Jonny di Garis and Yolanda Harding
  • Tchaikovsky
    Swan Lake Suite, 1st Movement

October 2015

Out of the Shadows
The Fieri Consort
St Huberts Church, Corfe Mullen

  • William Byrd
    Memento homo
  • Thomas Morley
    Nolo mortem peccatoris
  • Carlo Gesualdo
    Peccantem me quotidie
  • John Ward
    Come, sable night
  • Orlando Gibbons
    What is our life
  • Davidson (Shape notes)
    Idumea
  • Orlande de Lassus
    Sibylline prophecies
    Prologue  ~  Sibylla Libyca  ~  Sibylla Phrygia  ~  Sibylla Agrippa
  • William Byrd
    Ave verum corpus
  • James MacMillan
    O radiant dawn
  • Carlo Gesualdo
    Illumina faciem tuam
  • James MacMillan
    Lux aeterna
  • M. Cagle (Shape notes)
    Soar Away
  • Carlo Gesualdo
    Venit lumen tuum
  • Anon.
    O gladsome light
  • William Byrd
    Christe qui lux es et dies

July 2015

Celebration of the harp
With BSO principal Harpist Eluned Pierce and young harpist Rosie Gill
St Nicholas Church

  • Handel
    Concerto for Harp in B flat Op.4 No.6
    Andante allegro  ~  Larghetto  ~  Allegro moderato
    Rosie Gill
  • Welsh love song
    “Bugeilio’r Gwenith Gwyn” (Watching the wheat)
    Rosie Gill
  • J Guy Ropartz
    Prélude, Marine et Chanson, for flute, violin, viola, violoncello and harp
  • Igor Stravinsky
    Epitaphium
    for flute, clarinet and harp
  • Jacques Ibert
    Deux Interludes and Entr’acte
    for flute, violin and harp
  • Maurice Ravel
    Introduction and Allegro
    for harp, with string quartet, flute and clarinet

June 2015

Midsummer music with Jay Jenkinson & Nathaniel Brawn
Also with Local young cellists: Dan Grinstead, Bonnie Schwartz & Anna Whitehead.
St Nicholas Church

  • J. S. Bach
    Prelude from Suite No. 3 in C major
  • Massenet
    Méditation from the opera ‘Thaïs’
  •  Schumann
    Three Fantasy Pieces Op. 73
    I. Tender and with expression II. Lively, light    III. Quick and with fire
  • Beethoven
    Seven Variations on “Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen”,
    From Mozart’s opera ‘The Magic Flute’
  • Henry Mancini
    Moon River and The Pink Panther Theme
    Jay Jenkinson, Dan Grinstead, Bonnie Schwartz and Anna Whitehead
  • Kummer
    Duet No. 1 for two cellos (I. Allegro)
    Jay Jenkinson and Dan Grinstead
  •  Brahms
    Cello Sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38
    I. Allegro non troppo II. Allegretto quasi Menuetto    III. Allegro

April 2015

The Magic Flute
Broadstone Music Series Orchestra  and Community Chorus
Conductor – Lynton Atkinson
Chorus tutor – Jean Holt

Soloists:

  • Tamino
    James Hutchings*
    Former Trinity Laban Undergraduate, studies with Lynton Atkinson
  • Papageno
    James Atkinson*
    RCM Undergraduate
  • Queen of the Night
    Fredi Teale*
    Studies with Lynton Atkinson
  • Pamina
    Isabelle Atkinson*
    RCM Undergraduate
  • Sarastro
    Will Thomas
    Guildhall Undergraduate
  • Papagena
    Yolanda Harding*
    Royal Holloway Undergraduate
  • Monostatos
    George Hayes*
    Brockenhurst College, studies with Lynton Atkinson
  • 1st Lady
    Sophie Pullen*
    Former Birmingham Conservatoire Postgraduate
  • 2nd Lady
    Laura Hocking*
    RCM Undergraduate
  • 3rd Lady
    Jasmine Adrian-Dawson
    Former Trinity Laban Postgraduate, studies with Lynton Atkinson
  • 1st Spirit
    Olwen Ottaway*
    St Edmund’s School, Salisbury
  • 2nd Spirit
    Elizabeth Robbings*
    Guildford Cathedral Chorister
  • 3rd Spirit
    Yolanda Harding
  • Speaker
    Adam Maxey
    Guildhall Undergraduate
  • 1st Priest
    Harold Kersley
    Trinity Laban Undergraduate – studies with Lynton Atkinson
  • 2nd Priest
    Jonny de Garis
    Guildhall Undergraduate
  • 1st Armed Man
    Harold Kersley
  • 2nd Armed Man
    Jonny de Garis

* Indicates the singer has attended the Wessex Solo Singers Course

March 2015

Fundraising quiz night
Broadstone United Reformed Church

February 2015

Workshop with BSO musicians:

  • Advanced Wind Quintet
    Edward Kay
  • Advanced violins
    Jennifer Curiel
  • Advanced cellists
    Philippa Stevens
  • Advanced violists
    Alison Kay
  • Grades 1-5 string ensemble
    Julie-Anne Gillet Smith
  • Grades 6-8 string ensemble
    David Daley

February 2015

Improvisations with Sam Hanson
St Nicholas Church, Corfe Mullen

%d bloggers like this: